Sports

Boonstra sweeps Homer ski races

After a ski meet was canceled last weekend at Government Peak Recreation Area due to weather, Homer High School quickly threw together a meet for Homer, Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday at Ohlson Mountain just outside of Homer.

Kenai’s Jayna Boonstra swept the 2.5-kilometer classic race and 3-kilometer freestyle race for the girls, while SoHi’s Quinn Cox won the 2.5-kilometer classic race and Kenai’s Tyler Hippchen won the 3-kilometer freestyle race for the boys.

Kenai’s Emily Moss was second in the 3K skate, while SoHi’s Ariana Cannava was third. There were no times for the race, because the timer had malfunctioned due to cold after the first 10 finishers in the boys skate race.

In that race, Hippchen crossed at 8 minutes, 22 seconds, while Kenai’s Greg Fallon was next at 8:24 and Homer’s Jody Goodrich was third at 8:57.

The timer was warmed up for the classic races. Boonstra won at 10:03, while Moss was second at 10:15 and Cannava was third at 10:21.

For the boys, Cox crossed first at 8:34, while Hippchen was the runner-up at 8:37 and Greg Fallon was third at 8:40.

Web Search Engine

Homer meet

Friday at Ohlson Mountain Ski Trails

Boys 2.5-kilometer classic — 1. Quinn Cox, Sol, 8:34; 2. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 8:37; 3. Greg Fallon, Ken, 8:40; 4. Jack Laker, Ken, 8:50; 5. Carter Cannava, Sol, 9:58; 6. Jonanthan Gordon, Sol, 9:59; 7. Trenton Boots, Sol, 10:08; 8. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 10:09; 9. Ben Boersma, Ken, 10:11; 10. Zane Pellegrom, Ken, 10:13; 11. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 10:18; 12. Benjamin Abel, Sol, 10:24; 13. Zane Tews, Ken, 10:26; 14. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 10:52; 15. George Wright, Ken, 10:55; 16. Owen Smith, Ken, 11:11; 17. Ethan Hogue, Sol, 11:13; 18. Noble Cassidy, Sol, 11:49; 19. Josh Lynner, Sol, 12:03; 20. Robert Carson, Ken, 12:28; 21. Leif Jaworski, Hom, 12:54; 22. Jackson Marion, Ken, 13:05; 23. Valentino Rigutto, Sol, 13:26; 24. Oli Boersma, Ken, 14:45; 25. Jason Johnson, Ken, 16:00; 26. Austin Thompson, Ken, 16:02; 27. Brooklyn Stewart, Ken, 16:12.

Girls 2.5-kilometer classic — 1. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 10:03; 2. Emily Moss, Ken, 10:15; 3. Ariana Cannava, Sol, 10:21; 4. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 10:45; 5. Summer Foster, Ken, 10:51; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 10:52; 7. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 11:09; 8. Tirza Fredrickson, Sol, 12:36; 9. Leanne Gordon, Sol, 12:47; 10. Madison McDonald, Ken, 12:57; 11. Adele Tracy, Sol, 13:02; 12. Avery Cuifo, Sol, 13:03; 13. Emmy Reese, Sol, 13:05; 14. Lynnea Hack, Ken, 14:04; 15. Mya Taylor, Ken, 14:08; 16. Jaela Marchbanks, Hom, 14:56; 17. Lea Dunn, Hom, 17:09; 18. Hager Elserry, Ken, 17:18; 19. Bea McDonough, Hom, 17:29; 20. Olivia Sommers, Ken, 18:10; 21. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 18:48; 22. McKenna Black, Hom, 19:26; 23. Danika Winslow, Sol, 20:32; 24. Hawan Long, Sol, 21:13; 25. Avery Cathey, Hom, 21:40; 26. Alexis Wells, Sol, 24:51.

Boys 3-kilometer skate — 1. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 8:22; 2. Greg Fallon, Ken, 8:24; 3. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 8:57; 4. Jack Laker, Ken, 9:00; 5. Quinn Cox, Sol, 9:10; 6. Zane Tews, Ken, 10:02; 7. Carter Cannava, Sol, 10:04; 8. Jonathan Gordon, Sol, 10:12; 9. Ben Boersma, Ken, 10:24; 10. Trenton Boots, Sol, 10:31; 11. George Wright, Ken; 12. Levi Mickelson, Sol; 13. Garrett Briscoe, Hom; 14. Owen Smith, Ken; 15. Leif Jaworski, Hom; 16. Robert Carson, Ken; 17. Ethan Hogue, Sol; 18. Noble Cassidy, Sol; 19. Jackson Marion, Ken; 20. Zane Pellegrom, Ken; 21. Benjamin Abel, Sol; 22. Valentino Rigutto, Sol; 23. Josh Lynner, Sol; 24. Austin Thompson, Ken; 25. Oli Boersma, Ken; 26. Jason Johnson, Ken; 27. Brooklyn Stewart, Ken.

Girls 3-kilometer skate

1. Jayna Boonstra, Ken; 2. Emily Moss, Ken; 3. Ariana Cannava, Sol; 4. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol; 5. Leah Fallon, Ken; 6. Summer Foster, Ken; 7. Gabriella Tews, Ken; 8. Mya Taylor, Ken; 9. Emmy Reese, Sol; 10. Tirza Fredrickson, Sol; 11. Adele Tracy, Sol; 12. Avery Cuifo, Sol; 13. Madison McDonald, Ken; 14. Jaela Marchbanks, Hom; 15. Sienna Hardyman, Hom; 16. Leanne Gordon, Sol; 17. Bea McDonough; Hom; 18. Lynnea Hack, Ken; 19. McKenna Black, Hom; 20. Lea Dunn, Hom; 21. Audrey McDonald, Ken; 22. Danika Winslow, Sol; 23. Hagar Elserry, Ken; 24. Avery Cathey, Hom; 25. Alexis Wells, Sol; 26. Hawan Hong, Sol.

Artmotion U.S.A

Alaska Sport News

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button